Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Chat Board
 Top 40 Music on Compact Disc : Chat Board
Subject Topic: paul mccartney "coming up" Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
edtop40
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 29 October 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4974
Posted: 22 October 2005 at 10:29pm | IP Logged Quote edtop40

need a liitle help here........paul mccartney's hit "coming up" was issued as the studio version on the a side of the 45 columbia 11263 but all the books state the live version as the hit version........why would the b-side of the song be the hit side???..

__________________
edtop40
Back to Top View edtop40's Profile Search for other posts by edtop40
 
Brian W.
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 13 October 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2438
Posted: 23 October 2005 at 2:42am | IP Logged Quote Brian W.

Because that was the version favored by radio DJs, and MAY have been the video version, though I'm not sure. Sad that it's never been issued with the unedited applause and audiece chanting at the end... though with a real clean copy of a 45, it's be easy enough to dub it in, I suppose.

Whitburn said "airplay and sales quickly favored the live version," though I don't know how anywone could know which verson anyone was buying it for.
Back to Top View Brian W.'s Profile Search for other posts by Brian W.
 
sriv94
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 16 September 2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1436
Posted: 23 October 2005 at 7:50am | IP Logged Quote sriv94

The video version was the studio one--the one where Paul and Linda play about 15 different people (including Paul donning his 1964 Beatle outfit, and also playing at least one character playing the guitar RIGHT-handed).

__________________
Doug
---------------
All of the good signatures have been taken.
Back to Top View sriv94's Profile Search for other posts by sriv94
 
budaniel
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 12 October 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 430
Posted: 23 October 2005 at 12:49pm | IP Logged Quote budaniel

Here in New York, the version I always heard the most on the top 40 radio stations was the studio version. The live version was usually only heard on rock stations.
Back to Top View budaniel's Profile Search for other posts by budaniel Visit budaniel's Homepage
 
Paul Haney
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 01 April 2005
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1609
Posted: 24 October 2005 at 5:27am | IP Logged Quote Paul Haney

edtop40 wrote:
need a liitle help here........paul mccartney's hit "coming up" was issued as the studio version on the a side of the 45 columbia 11263 but all the books state the live version as the hit version........why would the b-side of the song be the hit side???..


Actually, this practice was fairly common in the radio industry. Sometimes DJ's would prefer the B-side to the record company's chosen A-side or they would like the B-side equally as much (thus the "double-sided" hit).

In the case of "Coming Up"...I remember reading in most of the trades at the time, that by the time the song hit the Top 10 at the end of May 1980, almost every radio station had switched to the B-side and record store owners were reporting that customers were specifically asking to buy the more uptempo live version. Thus, the live version is what you now see on most McCartney compilations.
Back to Top View Paul Haney's Profile Search for other posts by Paul Haney
 
MMathews
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 18 August 2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 964
Posted: 25 October 2005 at 6:55pm | IP Logged Quote MMathews

Hmmm, I'm from NY too, and all I ever heard when it was a hit was the live version. (on Long Island, that is...)
I recall do thinking it was odd at the time, that it was stuck on the B-side, as a second track no less! (you didn't see that too often by then).
And yet, when it was on the chart, the Hot 100 entry read "Coming Up (Live At Glasgow)", and that's how it appears in the Whitburn.

-MM
Back to Top View MMathews's Profile Search for other posts by MMathews
 
edtop40
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 29 October 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4974
Posted: 25 October 2005 at 7:12pm | IP Logged Quote edtop40

on my 45 the "live" version is the first track on the b-side and not the second track.......you might want to check you 45.......we want to be as thorough as possible on this site........

__________________
edtop40
Back to Top View edtop40's Profile Search for other posts by edtop40
 
MMathews
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 18 August 2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 964
Posted: 27 October 2005 at 5:39pm | IP Logged Quote MMathews

Oh, oops. I no longer have my copy of the 45, but now that you mention it, it was the first track. Didn't want to start a wrong-confusion over differing pressings.
-MM
Back to Top View MMathews's Profile Search for other posts by MMathews
 
Todd Ireland
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 16 October 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4192
Posted: 25 July 2008 at 4:05pm | IP Logged Quote Todd Ireland

This in from abagon... The actual commercial 45 run time of Paul McCartney & Wing's "Coming Up (Live at Glasgow)" is 3:48, not 3:51 as stated on the record label.

__________________
Yes, it's been quite a while, but I'm back... Finally.
Back to Top View Todd Ireland's Profile Search for other posts by Todd Ireland
 
anthology123
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 20 January 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 74
Posted: 25 July 2008 at 5:17pm | IP Logged Quote anthology123

I remember living in LA and hearing the LIVE version on top40 radio about
2-3 weeks before it hit the national charts. My local record shop had it, and
when I played the A side, it didn't sound right. Then the B-side had want I
heard.

Back to Top View anthology123's Profile Search for other posts by anthology123
 
Brian W.
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 13 October 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2438
Posted: 15 June 2011 at 1:01am | IP Logged Quote Brian W.

FYI, sadly, the 45 version of "Coming Up (Live at Glasgow)" is NOT on the new ramster of "McCartney II." It is "neither the 45 nor LP version." There actually seems to be a longer instrumental break in this that was edited out of the original single that's been restored for this new release... it runs 4:04. But the audience chanting at the end of the song that is on the 45 has not been included.

BTW, I didn't buy it -- Napster will let you listen to whole songs if you're a registered member.
Back to Top View Brian W.'s Profile Search for other posts by Brian W.
 
Hykker
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 30 October 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1326
Posted: 15 June 2011 at 12:12pm | IP Logged Quote Hykker

Paul Haney wrote:
Actually, this practice was fairly common in the radio industry. Sometimes DJ's would prefer the B-side to the record company's chosen A-side or they would like the B-side equally as much (thus the "double-sided" hit).


Except that by 1980 few DJs had any say in which version of a song got played...it was the program or music director's call. Besides, outside of the really small markets, most stations had their music on cart by then.



Edited by Hykker on 15 June 2011 at 12:13pm
Back to Top View Hykker's Profile Search for other posts by Hykker
 
KentT
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 25 May 2008
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 650
Posted: 15 June 2011 at 7:22pm | IP Logged Quote KentT

Live version B side in my market and surrounding markets was the accepted version. And in the end the hit version. The uptempo fun side was also a DJ favorite and listener favorite.

__________________
I turn up the good and turn down the bad!
Back to Top View KentT's Profile Search for other posts by KentT
 
edtop40
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 29 October 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4974
Posted: 01 July 2011 at 7:14pm | IP Logged Quote edtop40

my commercial 45 of the live version runs 3:29 and is identical to the version on the below cd......

(S) (3:28) Capitol 48287 Paul McCartney: All The Best

the db states the live version runs 3:48.....is that right or is the studio version the 3:48 running time one?

__________________
edtop40
Back to Top View edtop40's Profile Search for other posts by edtop40
 
aaronk
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 16 January 2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6368
Posted: 01 July 2011 at 7:56pm | IP Logged Quote aaronk

That's certainly interesting news, Ed. All 45 copies I've heard run 3:48 with additional stage banter and crowd applause that is faded out on the CD version.

__________________
Aaron Kannowski
Uptown Sound
Back to Top View aaronk's Profile Search for other posts by aaronk Visit aaronk's Homepage
 
Santi Paradoa
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 17 February 2009
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1023
Posted: 01 July 2011 at 8:30pm | IP Logged Quote Santi Paradoa

On my 45 the live audience starts chanting Paul's name at the very end once the song is over (which is missing on every CD version I've heard).

__________________
Santi Paradoa
Miami, Florida
Back to Top View Santi Paradoa's Profile Search for other posts by Santi Paradoa
 
edtop40
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 29 October 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4974
Posted: 01 July 2011 at 10:10pm | IP Logged Quote edtop40

my notes were wrong....i just re-checked the vinyl 45....my vinyl 45 has the additional crowd noise....my apolgese.....

__________________
edtop40
Back to Top View edtop40's Profile Search for other posts by edtop40
 
The Hits Man
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 04 February 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 663
Posted: 02 July 2011 at 3:45pm | IP Logged Quote The Hits Man

I only knew about the studio version.   That's what radio
played out here in the southwest. I didn't even know the
live version was the hit until the 90s!

It's kind of like Deep Purple's "Smoke On The Water". I
never heard radio play the studio version, only the live
hit version in the fall of 1973.

__________________
Back to Top View The Hits Man's Profile Search for other posts by The Hits Man
 
tpsea
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 20 January 2013
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 5
Posted: 07 August 2013 at 9:25pm | IP Logged Quote tpsea

I just ran across this while reading some of these interesting older posts. I was at a major market station at that time and had a good relationship with the Columbia rep. I had gotten and early leak of McCartney II and told him I did not hear a hit single. A few weeks later he brought in a 12 inch test pressing of "Coming Up." On the flip side was the version of it from the Glascow concert(I still have it). I told him that I felt that the live arrangement was more suited to be a single. So did a number of other PDs/MDs. I was told shortly thereafter that Columbia was holding up the album to include the live 45 as a bonus, and that was the version that would be promoted as a single. One day, months later, he brought me in a personalized, signed, thank you from Paul McCartney (framed on my office wall)and an interview pressed on an album as a gift. He said McCartney did this for six people. I thought it was cool that he was still appreciative of us little people.

Edited by tpsea on 07 August 2013 at 9:36pm
Back to Top View tpsea's Profile Search for other posts by tpsea
 
Hykker
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 30 October 2007
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1326
Posted: 08 August 2013 at 6:47am | IP Logged Quote Hykker

The Hits Man wrote:
I only knew about the studio
version.   That's what radio
played out here in the southwest. I didn't even know the
live version was the hit until the 90s!


The only place I heard the studio version back in 1980
was on AT40, radio played the live version.

Quote:
It's kind of like Deep Purple's "Smoke On The
Water". I
never heard radio play the studio version, only the live
hit version in the fall of 1973.


Same here, though the studio version was noted as
the plug side on promo copies.


Edited by Hykker on 08 August 2013 at 6:48am
Back to Top View Hykker's Profile Search for other posts by Hykker
 

Page of 2 Next >>
  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.0938 seconds.