Active TopicsActive Topics  Display List of Forum MembersMemberlist  Search The ForumSearch  HelpHelp
  RegisterRegister  LoginLogin
Chat Board
 Top 40 Music on Compact Disc : Chat Board
Subject Topic: DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - "Wait For Me" Post ReplyPost New Topic
Author
Message << Prev Topic | Next Topic >>
abagon
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 01 March 2008
Location: Japan
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 618
Posted: 27 June 2008 at 7:24am | IP Logged Quote abagon

DARYL HALL & JOHN OATES - "Wait For Me"

The actual 45 running time is (3:41), the listed time is "3:40" on the record label. (RCA PB-11747)

Does this song have two pressing commercial 45s? Because it describes (actual 45 running time is (3:37) not (3:40) as stated on the record label) on the db.
Back to Top View abagon's Profile Search for other posts by abagon
 
Pat Downey
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 01 October 2003
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 1722
Posted: 28 June 2008 at 12:48pm | IP Logged Quote Pat Downey

Edtop40 previously reported a running time of (3:37) and I just timed my commercial copy and come up with (3:38) so there could be multiple pressings of this 45. My matrix number is PB 11747-A.
Back to Top View Pat Downey's Profile Search for other posts by Pat Downey
 
abagon
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 01 March 2008
Location: Japan
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 618
Posted: 30 June 2008 at 12:20am | IP Logged Quote abagon

The matrix number of my stock 45 is "PB 11747-A 98969"
This is the same as Pat's 45.
But the matrix number of "94969" is inverted like the reflection in a mirror.
Back to Top View abagon's Profile Search for other posts by abagon
 
edtop40
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 29 October 2004
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 4971
Posted: 09 May 2010 at 9:57am | IP Logged Quote edtop40

my commercial 45 has "pb-11747-a-1" in the runout groove

__________________
edtop40
Back to Top View edtop40's Profile Search for other posts by edtop40
 
NightAire
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 20 February 2010
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 864
Posted: 06 August 2019 at 2:33pm | IP Logged Quote NightAire

Did we determine that the single (and radio?) version runs between 3:37 and 3:41?

(Even the LP version seems to run between 4:01 and 4:06 depending on where you look.)

Had anybody checked the speed differences to see if maybe they all fade at the same point in the song?

One last question: it is just an early fade, correct?

I think there also may be an error on the entry for "36 All-Time Greatest Hits," unless it's been fixed since I last updated my subscription... either the time or the description is wrong, I believe.



__________________
Gene Savage
http://www.BlackLightRadio.com
http://www.facebook.com/TulsaSavage
Owasso, Oklahoma USA
Back to Top View NightAire's Profile Search for other posts by NightAire Visit NightAire's Homepage
 
NightAire
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 20 February 2010
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 864
Posted: 07 August 2019 at 7:27pm | IP Logged Quote NightAire

Based on this YouTube video, I can now confirm the single version is just an early fade.

I'm still hoping to hear if there is a separate radio version and if the length differences are speed differences...

__________________
Gene Savage
http://www.BlackLightRadio.com
http://www.facebook.com/TulsaSavage
Owasso, Oklahoma USA
Back to Top View NightAire's Profile Search for other posts by NightAire Visit NightAire's Homepage
 
aaronk
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 16 January 2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6323
Posted: 06 August 2022 at 8:18pm | IP Logged Quote aaronk

My promo copy has an actual time of 3:41. There are no noteworthy differences in speed vs. what's found on CD. The last vocal heard at very low volume is "la la la...you got."

__________________
Aaron Kannowski
Uptown Sound
Back to Top View aaronk's Profile Search for other posts by aaronk Visit aaronk's Homepage
 
crapfromthepast
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 14 September 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2033
Posted: 07 August 2022 at 2:44pm | IP Logged Quote crapfromthepast

About a decade ago, I approximated the 45 length using a 24-beat fade from 3.24.3 to 3:40.7 of the Hall & Oates collection Legendary.

(Edited to fix error in timing.)

Edited by crapfromthepast on 08 August 2022 at 7:29pm


__________________
There's a lot of crap on the radio, but there's only one Crap From The Past.
Back to Top View crapfromthepast's Profile Search for other posts by crapfromthepast Visit crapfromthepast's Homepage
 
aaronk
Admin Group
Admin Group


Joined: 16 January 2005
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 6323
Posted: 07 August 2022 at 7:55pm | IP Logged Quote aaronk

Should that be 3:23.3?

__________________
Aaron Kannowski
Uptown Sound
Back to Top View aaronk's Profile Search for other posts by aaronk Visit aaronk's Homepage
 
crapfromthepast
MusicFan
MusicFan


Joined: 14 September 2006
Location: United States
Online Status: Offline
Posts: 2033
Posted: 08 August 2022 at 5:16am | IP Logged Quote crapfromthepast

Oops! Yes indeed...

__________________
There's a lot of crap on the radio, but there's only one Crap From The Past.
Back to Top View crapfromthepast's Profile Search for other posts by crapfromthepast Visit crapfromthepast's Homepage
 

If you wish to post a reply to this topic you must first login
If you are not already registered you must first register

  Post ReplyPost New Topic
Printable version Printable version

Forum Jump
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot create polls in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum



This page was generated in 0.0781 seconds.